Privacy

Last edited on Feb 19, 2019

1. Introduction

Edel Telenzo Carpets Limited takes Data Protection seriously. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) comes into effect on the 25th May 2015 and Edel Telenzo Carpets aims to be fully compliant with all relevant requirements by that date. This privacy statement will inform you how and why we collect and process your personal information and what your rights are under the new legislation.

2. Definitions

2.1 The data protection notice of Edel Telenzo Carpets is based on the terms used by the European Union legislator for the adoption of the GDPR but to aid your understanding the definitions apply:
Controller: the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by the European Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by the European Union or Member State law.
Personal data: any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Data Subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as name, an identification number, location data an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
Data Subject: any identified or identifiable natural person, whose personal data is processed by the controller responsible for the processing.
Processor: a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.
Recipient: a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body, to which the personal data is disclosed, whether a third party or not. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the framework of a particular inquiry in accordance with European Union or Member State law shall not be regarded as recipients; the processing of that data by the Public Authority shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection rules according to the purposes of the processing.
Third party: a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor, and persons who, under the direct authority or the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.
Restriction of processing: the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future.
Processing: any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.
Profiling: any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, locations or movements.
Consent: consent of the data subject is any freely given, specific, informed, and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

3. Name and address of the Controller

3.1 The Controller is:

Edel Telenzo Carpets Limited, Unit B7, Warhurst Road, Lowfields Business Park, Elland, HX5 9DF
Telephone: 01422 374417
Email: dataprotection@edeltelenzocarpets.co.uk
Website: www.edeltelenzocarpets.co.uk
ICO Registration Number: 27175101

4. Name and address of the Lead Supervisory Authority

4.1 The Lead Supervisory Authority overseeing the Controller is:

Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF. Telephone: 0303 123 1113.
Email: casework@ico.org.uk
Website: https://ico.org.uk

5. Types of Personal Information

5.1 At Edel Telenzo Carpets we require certain types of information to enable us to carry out our duties in the performance of our contract to supply goods and services, maintain our own accounts and records and to manage and support our employees.

5.2 We collect data relating to the above duties from the following sources

  • the Data Subject Directly (e.g. from information entered on forms)
  • The Data Subject indirectly
  • Publicly Available Registers (e.g. Electoral Roll, Companies House)
  • Social Media (e.g. facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn)
  • Research Provided by 3re Parties (e.g. Internet Search Providers)

5.3 We process information in relation to the above duties and this information may include

  • Name
  • Company Name
  • Addresses
  • Email Addresses
  • Telephone Numbers
  • VAT Number
  • Company Registration Number
  • Personal Details
  • Business Activities of the person whose personal information we are processing
  • Goods and Services provided
  • Financial Details
  • Educational Details
  • Employment Details

6. How we use the information

6.1 We use the information gathered to perform the duties for which you have engaged us, which can typically include supply of roll and cut length carpet, supply of rugs and runners, supply of sampling material, supply of point of sale stands, tombolas and other display products, promotion of your retail premises on our website.

6.2 We process personal information about our

  • Customers
  • Employees
  • Suppliers
  • Complainants & Enquirers
  • Advisors & Professional Experts

7. When we share the information

7.1 We sometimes need to share information with other organisations in the direct execution of our duties. Where this is necessary, we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (“DPA”), Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations (“PECR”) and the EU General Data Protection Act 2016 (“GDPR”) as it applies.

7.2 Where necessary or required we share information with the following:

  • Business Associates and other Professional Advisors
  • Financial Organisations (e.g. banks and credit reference agencies)
  • Current, past or prospective employers
  • Educators and examining bodies
  • Suppliers and service providers

8. Where we store the information

8.1 Electronic information is stored on our servers located in the EU. Back up copies are taken twice daily and maintained at a secure facility offsite. Backups are stored for no longer than 3 days.
Physical copies of information are stored in our office in the UK. When not required for ongoing processing, information is stored in a secure storage facility.


Rights of the Data Subject

9.1 GDPR affords EU Data Subjects with rights, which are summarised below. In order to assert any of these rights, the Data Subject may contact Edel Telenzo Carpets at any time.

9.2 The right of confirmation: Each Data Subject shall have the right to obtain from the Controller the confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning them is being processed.

9.3 The right of access: Each Data Subject shall have the right to obtain from the Controller, free information about their personal data stored at any time and a copy of this information. Furthermore, the Data Subject shall have a right to obtain information as to whether their personal data is transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. Where this is the case, the Data Subject shall have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards relating to the transfer.

9.4 Right to rectification: Each Data Subject shall have the right granted by the European Union to obtain from the Controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning them. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, the Data Subject shall have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

9.5 Right to erasure (right to be forgotten): Each Data Subject shall have the right to obtain from the Controller the erasure of personal data concerning them without undue delay, and the Controller shall have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the statutory grounds applies, as long as the processing is not necessary.

9.6 Right of restriction of processing: Each Data Subject shall have the right granted by the European Union to obtain from the Controller a restriction to the processing of their personal data where a statutory reason applies.

9.7 Right to data portability: Each Data Subject shall have the right granted by the European Union to receive a copy of their personal data, held by the Controller, in a structured commonly used and machine-readable format.

9.8 Right to object: Each Data Subject shall have the right to object, on grounds relating to their specific situation, at any time, to the processing of their personal data.

9.9 Automated individual decision-making, including profiling: Each data subject shall have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling.

9.10 Right to withdraw consent: Where consent forms the basis for processing, Data Subjects have the right to withdraw their consent at any time. Data Subjects can withdraw consent by sending an email to dataprotection@edeltelenzocarpets.co.uk

9.11 Right to complain to the supervisory authority: Should the Controller not react to a request from a Data Subject within a reasonable period, the Data Subject can contact the Supervisor Authority. Their contact details can be found in clause 4 of this privacy notice.


10. How long do we keep the information

10.1 We keep your information only as long as is required for the performance of our duties and as may be legally required. After that time, information is securely destroyed.

Contact details

Edel Telenzo Carpets, Nijverheidstraat 39, 8281 JD Genemuiden, info@edelcarpets.com, phonenumber +31 038-3852125.